CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106

Kerry Rasmussen, Senior Trade Advisor
Cole International
3033-24 Avenue NE
PO Box 2718, Station M
Calgary, AB T2P 3C2
CANADA

RE: The tariff classification of drawworks from Canada

Dear Ms. Rasmussen:

In your letter dated November 29, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Canrig Drilling Technology, Ltd. of Alberta, Canada.

The item under consideration has been identified as the Commander 4600 HP Modular Drawworks. The drawworks is a core component of a drilling rig. It is used for lifting or laying down mast, hoisting or lowering drilling tools and casings. You state in your request, and this office agrees that the Commander 4600 HP Modular Drawworks is essentially a large winch that spools off or takes in the drilling line for the purpose of raising and lowering components into the wellbore. The Commander 4600 is powered by GEB-22 AC motors.

The applicable subheading for the Commander 4600 HP Modular Drawwork will be 8425.31.0100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Pulley tackle and hoists other than skip hoists; winches and capstans; jacks: Winches…: Powered by electric motor”. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at (646) 733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division